Monument record MDR13528 - Ridge and furrow, east of Lodge Lane, Kedleston Park

Full Description

A large area of ridge and furrow earthworks to the west of Kedleston Hall [SMR 21901], which extends up to the present Kirk Langley road to the west, almost as far north as Cutler Brook, and as far south as the Long Walk. Most of the ridges within this block are very faint on the ground, but they appear to have been ploughed on a north-south alignment, except for an area of east-west aligned ploughing to the southeast. Much of the ploughing in this area is shown as a number of simplified strips on the c. 1721-6 plan, indicating that it was still being ploughed in the early 18th century. Without further evidence, it would seem that this open field system was operated by the parishioners within the village. (1)