Monument record MDR13530 - Ridge and furrow, near Park House, Kedleston Park

Full Description

A group of 15 ploughed strips can be seen within what was formerly known as Osmundgreave Close, orientated east-west and more or less straight on plan, curving only slightly to the northeast. They are well-defined under pasture, with a distance of between five and nine metres between the crests, and a height of 20 centimetres from furrow bottom to ridge crest. The length of the strips is up to 90 metres, although they have been disturbed to the west by later quarrying activity [SMR 27820]. The northern edge of this group of strips is defined by the boundary ditch extending up to Park House [SMR 27817]. The ditch is bounded by a southward-facing step 30-40 centimetres high, which may be a small lynchet. The earliest mention of Osmundgreave Close, referred to as 'Osmundmedwe', occurs in a deed of 1232, when it was leased out for growing crops. (1)