Monument record MDR13531 - Ridge and furrow, east of Hay Wood, Kedleston Park

Full Description

An extensive area of ridge and furrow ploughing, which lies within the 16th century Low or Crosse Field belonging to the manor of Little Ireton. It may therefore represent the remnant of a simple open-field system belonging to the manor. These ploughed ridges lie under an area of pasture and open woodland. There are two major blocks ploughed on different alignments. The most northerly block is orientated from northeast to southwest, is slightly curved, and appears to be bounded by a faint headland. The distance between the crests of the ridges is between 7 and 9 metres. It is significant that this first group extends in to the woodland above the saw mill [SMR 27814], indicating that the area of plough land predates the woodland. The second group of ridges are much better defined, orientated from northwest to southeast and slightly curved on plan. The group is bounded to the north by a broad headland extending from the saw mill in a north-easterly direction. The ridges in the western half of this block are cut by a broad boundary ditch [SMR 27821], thus predating it. The distance between the crests of the ridges is between 6 and 7 metres. The eastern half of the block does not extend past the boundary ditch and has a slightly different orientation. The distance between these ridge crests is more irregular and up to 10 metres. The ridges extend in to the plantation to the north, although to what extent is not certain. (1)