Monument record MDR13532 - Plough headland, west of Harepit Hill, Kedleston Park

Full Description

A plough headland earthwork that formed part of Kedleston's early field system situated south of Kedleston Rectory. The earthwork is very faint on the ground and only really traceable from aerial photographs. It is between 8 and 10 metres wide and approximately 350 metres in length, although originally it appears to have continued in a westerly direction beyond the Kirk Langley road, which it therefore predates. Orientated east-west and roughly straight on plan, it lies parallel with another, much better defined, headland to the south [SMR 27820]. In this case, however, the ridge and furrow ploughing that can be seen on aerial photographs [SDR 21931] appears to overlie the headland, suggesting that later ploughing may have led to its destruction. (1)