Monument record MDR13533 - Plough headland and associated ridge and furrow, Kedleston Park

Full Description

A headland and associated ridge and furrow ploughing visible as earthworks to the southeast of South Lodge. Possibly medieval in origin, they will have formed part of Kedleston's early open field ploughing before the process of emparkment in the 18th century. The ridge and furrow is well-defined and clearly visible from the road. It is orientated north-south but assumes a distinct curve to the east at its north end. The lower end of these ridges is terminated by the present drive, but previously extended up to the former turnpike road [SMR 99046]. The profile of the ridges is broad and flat, no more than 10-20 centimetres in height from furrow bottom to ridge crest, with a distance of 4.5-5 metres between ridge crests. The headland is also well-defined and shows a clear relationship with the ridge and furrow. It is approximately 70 metres in length and runs obliquely across the main north-south axis of the ridges, aligned roughly east-west. It stands to a height of up to half a metre and assumes a broad, flat profile. A slightly lower bank lies in between the headland and the ridge and furrow. (1)