Monument record MDR13542 - Via Gellia Quarry, A5012, Bonsall

Full Description

Calcareous tufa has been deposited by hot springs at Matlock Bath and in the Via Gellia Valley where it was used in both cases. The best example is Marl or Tufa Cottage [SMR 9640] in the Via Gellia (locally known as the Gingerbread Cottage or Hansel and Gretel House), for which the stone was probably won on site. (1) Above Marl Cottage was a very small, now barely discernible, former operation known as Via Gellia or Marl Cottage Quarry. This site was purchased by Derbyshire Stone from Mr F Memmory in 1937 to remove competition, but it was never operated by them. (2) Via Gellia Quarry is situated in the Via Gellia on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, if Thomas is correct in his assumption that the stone for Tufa Cottage [SMR 9640] was won on site, it would have come from this quarry. (3)