Monument record MDR13543 - Kennels (ruins of), Breedingclose Gate, Harwick Park

• (Tudor to Victorian - 1540 AD to 1882 AD)

Full Description

A ruined building of coursed sandstone blocks with brick floors is situated at SK 4652 6341. It was formerly one room deep and four rooms long, each room being about three metres wide. Only the back wall remains and there is a heap of rubble in one corner. There is a stone water trough with a cobbled area nearby. It is thought that the building was a kennels. Traces of a possibly man-made bank run across the hill below. (1) There is a building situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It is no longer mapped on modern OS maps [2013]. (2-3)