Monument record MDR13545 - Ridge and furrow, west of Hardwick Hall, Hardwick Park

Full Description

An area of ridge and furrow running upslope from the decoy pond plantation [SMR 282], below the Old Hall. Each ridge is c. 2 metres wide and less than 0.5 metres high. There is a 'platform' area on the uphill side. It is the only area of ridge and furrow on the estate. The date is probably post-medieval because of the straight, slim appearance. It has been suggested that these narrow ridges are in fact superimposed on earlier, wider ridges. (1) The area of ridge and furrow is visible on Google Maps Aerial View [2013]. (2)