Monument record MDR13546 - Boat House Quarry, Dale Road, Matlock Town

Full Description

Farey records limestone quarries in 1811 at Matlock Town and Matlock Bridge. Of particular significance, he also notes a marble quarry at the Boat House, working grey entrochi (crinoidal) 1st limestone (this same 'marble' also occurred at Dene Quarry). The Tithe Schedule and Map (1847/9) indicated a group of three quarries in the Dale. Charles Eaton ran the Boat Inn and the adjacent small quarry. The activity can hardly have been substantial as White (1857) described the Boat House Inn as being 'pleasantly situated close to the river'. At some date, probably nearing 1900, the small Boathouse Quarry closed and is now a pub car park. (1) There is a Quarry situated behind the Boathouse Hotel on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2)