Monument record MDR13553 - Hunger Hill Quarry, Pinchom's Hill Road, Belper

Full Description

Hunger Hill Quarry (Rough Rock) high above Belper sold buff material. Strutt's West Mill in Belper in 1796 required stone from Hunger Hill Quarry for pitching (effectively roadstone). Farey (1811) lists nine quarries, all working sandstone, in the Belper/Milford/Makeney vicinity, including Hunger Hill. St Peter's Church, Belper [SMR 17086], built in 1824 used Hunger Hill stone. The Belper Union Workhouse (later to become Babington Hospital) [SMR 17059] of 1840 probably utilised the same source, but the inmates also became stone processors to earn their keep (the grill through which the stone had to pass, were donated to Derby Museum in 1954). As far as can be ascertained, Hunger Hill Quarry was still active around 1900, but did not continue working into the 1920s. (1) Hungerhill Quarries are situated off Pinchom's Hill Road on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) By the 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century the quarry was disused. (3)