Monument record MDR13555 - Kings Street Brickworks (west), Kings Street, Duffield

Full Description

Samuel Jennings and Son ran a brickyard and claypit on the west side of King Street, making bricks and tiles in the last quarter of the 19th century. It had a siding off the Wirksworth branch railway. Later, Owen Smedley may have taken over this enterprise. (1) There is a brick works and clay pit situated to the west of King Street on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 shows no evidence of the brick yard, the clay pit excavations can be seen as an earthwork but that is all. (3)