Monument record MDR13557 - Red Lane Quarry, Red Lane, Makeney

Full Description

Red sandstone was extracted on Red Lane, Makeney. The Herbert Strutt school, Belper was built of stone donated by the Strutts from their Red Lane Quarry in 1909. As far as can be ascertained, of the quarries between Belper and Makeney, Swinney Lane, Hunger Hill, Weir, Red Lane and possibly Terrace Quarries were still active around 1900, but none continued working into the 1920s. (1) There is an old quarry on Red Lane on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map c. 1880. (2) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map just lists this as a Quarry. (3) Modern maps show it as a disused quarry. (4)