Monument record MDR1356 - Dirtlow Rake, Bakewell

Full Description

Examination of an aerial photograph led to the identification of a series of lead working sites on a lead rake connected by a trackway. (1,2). Dirtlow Rake: This vein has its surface hillocks extensively re-worked, with their tops removed, presumably mostly for fluorspar in the 20th century. The hillocks can be traced throughout and occasionally there are obvious hollows along the line of the vein. In areas, trees cover the reworking suggesting it may have occurred in the 19th century. Somewhere along this stretch of vein is the likely site of an engine shaft where there is documentation dating to the 1820s of cleaning out levels. The mines may have been out of use by 1840 as the vein was already planted with trees at this date according to the Ordnance Survey map. (3).