Monument record MDR13561 - The Scotches Quarry, Wyver, Belper

Full Description

The building of the Strutts' grandiose home, Bridge Hill House [SMR 17039] in 1793-5 (demolished 1931), is instructive in respect of building materials. The works also involved an elevated walkway from the house to their mills. This was such a major undertaking that it called upon stone from many sources: those recorded included The Scotches among others. The number probably reflected the capacity of individual quarries to supply specific types of material e.g. ashlar, rubble walling, pavers etc. (1) There is an Old Quarry situated near Scotches on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably that referred to by Thomas. (2)