Monument record MDR13563 - Ambergate and Buckland Hollow Brick Works, Buckland Hollow, Ripley

Full Description

Ambergate Brickworks operated at Buckland Hollow (aka Starving Valley). (1) Ambergate Brick Works are shown at Buckland Hollow on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 shows Ambergate Brick Works as Disused. (3) The earthworks of the Brick Works are still surviving according to modern maps, but they show no other evidence of the works. (4) Bricks have been at Boothgate and Ambergate (could be same site) in small, brick fields in the past. The brick works at Buckland Hollow are still more or less intact, although abandoned for many years. A round Hoffman Kiln, now overgrown with birch and small stcamore saplings. Catalogue of the site is preserved in the local studies library, Derby. A short tramway linked the works with a small quarry to the east of Valley Farm where measures above the Kilburn Rock were extracted. Some stone block sleepers can be seen in the farm walls, which may have come from there. (5)