Monument record MDR13568 - Bone Mill/ Ryder Point Quarry, Manystones Lane, Hopton

Full Description

A number of quarries sprang up of expanded following the opening of the Cromford and High Peak Railway in 1830/1 including Bone Mill (Hopton). This can claim a national place in history in being, for a few years after 1963, the sole UK producer of magnesium metal. Bone Mill Quarry was reopened a few years ago to crush stone for aggregates but has also produced polished dolomite in a rich yellow ochre colour sold under the name, Golconda. (1) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 shows there was Hopton Bone Works at this location, presumably where the name 'Bone Mill Quarry' was derived from. (2) The 3rd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of the early 20th century shows a small Quarry, named as Bone Mill. (3) Modern maps show this quarry has expanded considerably to the north-east and is still in use. (4)