Monument record MDR13569 - Brick Kiln (site of), Duffield Road, Little Eaton

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1800 AD to 1835 AD)

Full Description

A brick Kiln was reported at Little Eaton between the railway and St Peter's Park but appears to have been relatively short-lived; it is shown on Sanderson's map (1835) and presumably relied upon alluvial clays or possibly from mudstones just north of the churchyard. It does not appear on the first large scale Ordnance Survey plans of the 1880s. About 1km to the north, on Park Farm, Little Eaton, is a depression in till (boulder clay) which looks suspiciously like a clay pit. (1) Sanderson's map of 1835 shows a Brick Kiln on Duffield Road. (2) There is no sign of a Brick Kiln on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, although there is a small building at this location. (3)