Building record MDR13572 - Former School and Sunday School, Talbot Street, Glossop

Full Description

St Luke's Day School and Sunday School on Talbot Street, Glossop, was financed entirely by Mrs Ann Kershaw Wood. The laying of the foundation stones occurred in 1880, as part of a celebration of the Centenary of the Establishment of Sunday Schools. Ann Kershaw Wood (formerly Sidebottom) was married to Samuel Wood, and both were from families of local mill owners who were important philanthropists in the Glossop region. The school is linked with St Luke's Church on Fauvel Road [SMR 33306]. (1) There is a school situated here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 that is not present on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. There is an extension to the west by the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century. (2-4) The building is still extant but is no longer in use as a school. It appears to be in use as offices for Derbyshire County Council Social Services Department [2013]. (5-6)