Monument record MDR13575 - Reeve-edge Quarries, A54, Axe Edge Moor, Hartington Upper Quarter

Full Description

Reeve Edge Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. Access to the quarry is through Dane Bower Quarry (outside the county), across the River Dane although there is no bridge. It is a long excavation, 150m, driven easterly in rising (south-west to north-east) ground. The faces are up to 18m tall with large slabs - up to 1m across - suitable for roofing. However bedding becomes more uneven within a few meters. Main period of operation appears to have been 1850 to 1900 and the site is not mentioned by Farey (1811). There are remains of shelters and the quarry may have been served by a narrow gauge railway. Water is available below and maybe above. No power supply. The quarry is in the middle of the Rough Rock. Over burden is thin but there is a cap of thickly bedded rock (suitable for flags and walling) immediately below this and above the slate beds. (1) Reeve-edge Quarries are shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) Quarry within an SSSI (Ring Ouzels) mined for roofing and walling flags. Main period of operation between 1850 and 1900. (3)