Monument record MDR13576 - White Rakes Quarry (disused), Chinley Churn, Chinley

Full Description

White Rakes Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. It is essentially and extension of Craken Edge Quarry [SMR 4009]. Development has been to work each quarry towards the west tipping behind as the face progresses. Geology is Rough Rock Flags. Slatey beds are around 1m thick, not continuous horizontally and are generally at the top of the exposure but they also occur at the base and were mined above Brierley Fields. Chapel en le frith Memoir - Rough Rock Flagsā€¦reach a maximum development in the area north-east and east of Chinley Churn. In this area the Rough Rock Flags were formerly much worked for flagstones and in several places the workings were underground for a short distance. The best section is at the north end of the quarries (White Rakes). Yellow-brown flaggy with coarse bands at base - 30feet. (1) A Quarry is shown near Whiterakes Farm on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) Modern maps show the quarry as disused. (3)