Monument record MDR13580 - Edge Quarry (disused), Manners Wood, Bakewell

Full Description

Edge Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. There has been a large working here along a substantial length of the scarp. There is a well built track right along to the easternmost working (the one shown on the map). The highest west workings appear to be massive only. The eastern quarries are completely covered over and what little rock there is showing doesn't look slatey. There are three holes around a bluff and another smaller one below. Below the west exposures there is a poorer track above what appears to be tips but they are completely overgrown. The geology is Lower Ashover Grit. (1) Edge Quarry is shown as disused on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2)