Monument record MDR13581 - Higher Harthill & Laneside Quarries, Rowarth, New Mills

Full Description

Lower quarries are smaller than upper and have worked up the 'ridge' approximately following the strike. The slate dips to the south west and has been worked from the north to the south so there is little overburden to remove. Slatey cleavage is mainly in the top. The upper quarries have been worked uphill in steps. There is up to 4m of thin cleaving rock at the top. The lower of the two biggest holes has been worked to about 10m depth. No electricity, plenty of surface water and streams near by. Geology is Rough Rock. (1) Two Old Quarries are shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2)