Monument record MDR13582 - Top Eccles Quarry, Eccles Road, Chapel en le Frith

Full Description

Top Eccles Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. It is two quarries worked northwards into the hill as deep holes about 30m square. There is a good thickness of thin cleaving stone at the top only. The appearance is very similar to Buxworth Crist. Stone varies from grey to red - coarse grained. There is a series of small excavations running west to east more or less along the crest of the strike up to the top of Eccles Pike. Possibly this was following the slatey material. The geology is Chatsworth Grit. (1) Quarries are shown near Eccles Pike on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2)