Monument record MDR13583 - Free Birch Quarry, Freebirch, Brampton

Full Description

Free Birch Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. Excavations are alongside a deep ravine but it appears to have been worked only at the top on the level ground. Lot of slabs and blocks down the ravine side. On the level ground a series of bell pits in a very disorganised state with waste piled up all around. No sign of roofing material - in fact almost no exposures - but there are plenty of large slabs lying about and some have laminated. Extensive former workings and dumps. Flags very big up to 0.75m in length. Referred to by Farey as Threebirches. It is at the top of the Wingfield Flags. (1) Quarries are shown near Freebirch on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) Modern maps show Freebirch Quarries as being disused. (3)