Monument record MDR13589 - Bolehill Quarry (disused), Bole Hill, Wingerworth

Full Description

Bolehill Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. When the report was produced in 1996 the quarry was still active. Most of the quarry was covered by modern works and stores. Very small sections at top appear to be only slightly flaggy but otherwise massive medium grained sandstone. Near the top of the Wingfield Flag sequence. Massive sandy are here is atypical of Wingfield Flags and represents a major east-west channel. (1) A quarry, including two cranes, is shown in Redcarr Wood, near Bole Hill on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) Modern maps show this quarry is now disused. (3)