Monument record MDR13590 - Sydnope and Sydnope Stand Quarries, Farley Lane, Darley Dale

Full Description

Sydnope Stand Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. Fairly extensive old workings with some apparently more recent. Considerable tree cover and some waste tipping. Generally fairly friable rock, thick bedded and brown. Small amount of thin beds which are also friable. Not a good prospect for roofing. Near the base of the Chatsworth Grit. (1) There are extensive quarry workings shown along the western side of Farley Lane on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) Modern maps do not show any quarries, but some unlabelled earthworks are shown. (3)