Monument record MDR13592 - Temple Normanton Quarry, Birkin Lane, Temple Normanton

Full Description

Temple Normanton Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. A scrubby area in a small valley. Area shown on 1st edition Ordnance Survey 1" map as a limestone quarry. Apparent former quarry site - probably largely filled in and reshaped as a result of adjacent open cast coal operations. Very little sandstone material - there is occasional flaggy material but appears to have been more likely a clay working. Philadelphia Farm, 500m to the west, has a barn with stone slate roofs. Some flaggy walls a little to the north in Temple Normanton - no stone slate roofs in the village. Above the Top Hard coal; the sandstone immediately below the High Hazels coal. (1) There is an Old Quarry, south of Temple Normanton, shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) No evidence of workings on modern maps. (3)