Monument record MDR13595 - Astwith Quarries, The Grange, Astwith

Full Description

Astwith Quarries were included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. A medium scale quarry adjacent to a cottage or farmhouse. An outbuilding has a stone slate roof but only three courses remain. Local people suggest this was the main source of stone for the village. Quarry is partly filled in. Material in quarry is mainly blocky or massive but there is some flaggy material near the east end. May possibly be the 'Locko Lane in North Wingfield' site of Farey but this appears to be unlikely. Geology is sandstone above the first Ell Coal. (1) There is no quarry shown on this site on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, however, earthworks are shown. (2)