Monument record MDR13596 - Sutton Lane Quarry, Sutton Lane, Sutton Scarsdale, Sutton Cum Duckmanton

Full Description

Sutton Lane Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. Former sandstone quarries around 0.25 miles long running north-south on the east side of Sutton Lane. Now being filled in with builders rubble. Adjacent wall running full length of the quarry is almost entirely of regular, apparently good quality flaggy material. This site appears to be just inside the grounds of Sutton Scarsdale Hall. This is almost certainly the source of the slates used in Sutton Scarsdale village. (1) An Old Quarry is shown near Sutton Scarsdale on the 1st edition 6" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2)