Monument record MDR13597 - Gypsy Hill Quarry, Gipsyhill Lane, Whitwell

Full Description

Gypsy Hill Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. About 1 hectare in extent with faces about 15ft high. Walls have been built up against the faces to prevent them from collapsing so there is little rock to be seen. Where there are exposures they show some thin splitting rock. Only two roofs of magnesian limestone were encountered - at Barlborough Hall and Whitwell Hall - although others probably exist [Steetley Farmhouse-front slope only]. In view of the small demand for new slates that this entails there is only a need for intermittent quarrying. In this case Gypsy Hill might be a suitable source and therefore warrants further investigation. Geology is Permian, Magnesian Limestone. (1) Gipsyhill Quarry is shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (2) The 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 shows Gipsyhill Quarry as disused. (3)