Monument record MDR13601 - Cartledge Lane Quarry, Cartledge, Holmesfield

Full Description

Cartledge Lane Quarry was included in a report of a study into the potential to re-establish the roofing slate industry of the region. Noted by Farey (not under this name) in 1811. A slate quarry is shown on the 1st edition 1" Ordnance Survey map, however there is no clear trace of a quarry on the ground at that point. In the approximate position, south of the village are areas of shrubby land i.e., Little and Great Brind Woods (with new plantation) and ploughed and wooded areas which suggest possible mineral workings but this could be coal. The section of the lane running east/ west has very good large flaggy material outcropping at sides below the hedges. Also there is stone slate in the walls and in a drainage trench running north/ south along a field. Excellent examples of stone slate roofs on extensive buildings in the Cartledge Hall and Cartledge Hall Farm complex at the top of the lane. A Sample showed 'wavy' surface. The geology is sandstone between Mickley Thin Coal and Greenmoor Rock. (1) A Quarry and an Old Quarry are shown near Cartledge on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, one of the quarries may be that referred to by Farey in 1811. (2) Modern maps show the southerly most quarry as disused, the northerly most quarry is shown only as earthworks. (3)