Building record MDR13618 - Former National School, Main Street, Breaston

Full Description

A National School, dated 1857 and extended in 1887. It is built of red brick beneath a gabled slate roof. The eaves address the street; this elevation features two prominent chimney stacks, each flanked by a pair of mullioned windows. The return elevation has two gables. The left hand gable has a projecting porch beneath the inscription "Infants School 1857". The right hand gable has a large mullioned window beneath the inscription "Class Room 1887". (1) Modern maps show this building is now in use as a church hall. (2)