Building record MDR13625 - Upper Hagg Farm, Hagg Lane, Dale Abbey

• (Stuart to Hanoverian - 1700 AD to 1835 AD)

Full Description

This farmstead dates to before 1835. The farmhouse is built of red brick beneath a gabled plain tile roof. The garden elevation is two storeys tall. The ground floor is built of handmade brick and contains tall window openings with stone lintels. The first floor is built of 3" brick and contains plain square window openings. The barn is built of red brick with sawtooth eaves beneath a gabled plain tile roof. It incorporates the remains of an earlier stone building. The farmstead is unlikely to date to before c.1700 (the "brick threshold"). (1)