Building record MDR13627 - Farm Buildings at Locko Grange Farm, Derby Road, Dale Abbey

• (Stuart to Hanoverian - 1700 AD to 1835 AD)

Full Description

A granary and animal houses, built before 1835. The granary is built of red brick beneath a gabled roof. It is two storeys tall. It has an off-centre carriage opening. There is an external staircase against the gable wall. To the side and rear are single storey animal houses arranged in an "L" shape. The associated farmhouse has been substantially altered and extended; it is not considered to be of local interest. The farmstead is named on Sanderson's Map of 1835. The farmstead is unlikely to date to before c.1700 (the "brick threshold"). (1)