Building record MDR13628 - East Lodge, Locko Road, Locko Park, Dale Abbey

• (Stuart to Hanoverian - 1700 AD to 1835 AD)

Full Description

The east lodge to Locko Park, built before 1835 and extended in the late nineteenth century by the addition of a south wing. The lodge is in the Gothick style. It is faced in pebbledash render beneath a gabled plain tile roof laid in decorative bands. The lodge is one-and-a-half storeys tall. There is a central timber framed porch flanked by square window openings beneath pointed arched hoodmoulds. The lodge is named on Sanderson's map of 1835. The building is unlikely to date to before c.1700 (the "brick threshold"). (1)