Building record MDR13647 - Edgehill, Eaton Bank, Little Eaton

• (Georgian - 1818 AD to 1818 AD)

Full Description

A house, built in 1818 for the Reverend James Ord of Langton Hall. Initially occupied by his son, James Pickering Ord. Later occupied by Henry Swingler JP DL of Eastwood & Swingler, iron founders. The house is built of coursed squared stone. The front elevation is three storeys tall. To the left is a large semicircular bay with castellated parapet. To the right is a large square bay with a balustered parapet. The property is entered via an ornate red brick lodge and stone gate piers. This building may possess some special historic interest due to its close historic association with Henry Swingler JP DL, a figure of local interest. (1)