Building record MDR13657 - 3 & 4 Lows Lane, Stanton Ironworks, Stanton-by-Dale

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1835 AD to 1885 AD)

Full Description

An early or mid Victorian pair of houses. The houses are built of red brick in Flemish bond, beneath a gabled slate roof. The front elevation is two storeys tall. Each house has a gabled porch with bargeboards. There are tall window openings with squared lintels. 3 Lows Lane was the home of Hugh Oswald Short (1883-1969), an aeronautical engineer. This building is considered to have special historic interest due to its close historic association with Hugh Oswald Short, a figure of national interest. (1)