Building record MDR13658 - Main Offices, Lows Lane, Stanton Iron Works, Stanton-by-Dale

Full Description

A commercial office, built in 1914 for the Stanton Ironworks Company. The office is built of red brick with a moulded stone cornice beneath a gabled slate roof. The office is "E" shaped on plan. The front elevation is two storeys tall above a basement. There is a central stone doorcase with a projecting segmental porch, beneath a shaped gable. To either side are five tall window openings with flat arches. Beyond, each projecting cross wing has a Venetian window at the first floor. The basement lightwell is bounded by a red brick wall with a stone coping. There are lamp columns at each corner. This is a much cherished landmark building that reflects the commercial prominence of the Ironworks Company at the time that it was built. (1)