Site record MDR13662 - Site of Header Pond for Irrigated Meadow, Archers Alders, Ticknall

• (Hanoverian to Victorian - 1834 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An irrigated meadow was laid out at Standleys Barn Farm, possibly in 1834-1835. As there was no water source at the meadow itself, a reservoir with a sluice was created in Archers Alders, some 900m to the east-south-east, to feed the system. The sluice would have been a rising gate, controlled from the dam top and opened whenever water was needed. The reservoir would have held a considerable volume of water, but it probably took some time to refill after use as the feeder spring is small. The remains of a gate attached to a tree can still be seen at the south-east end of the dam nearest to the sluice. The reservoir has now silted up, but the dam is visible, with some stone revetments. Brick culverts that carried the water under the Ticknall tramway and under Staunton Lane still survive. (1)