Building record MDR13667 - Former chapel, King Street, Derby

Full Description

A former chapel built of red brick stands adjacent to St Helen's House (SMR 32012) on King Street. Planning permission has been granted for the demolition of the former chapel, to make way for a new development associated with the restoration of St Helen's House and its conversion in to offices [2013]. (1) The chapel is not present by the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, but does appear on the 2nd edition OS map of c. 1900. This map shows it to be associated with Derby School, which was housed at St Helen's House at the time. (2-3)