Monument record MDR13678 - Hydraulic ram and engine house, Vernon's Oak Plantation, Sudbury

Full Description

A pump is shown on the west side of the stream in Vernon's Oak Plantation on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880. (1) By the end of the century a Hydraulic Ram is shown on the site of the pump, with a small building c. 18m distant, on the east side of the stream. (2) The 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map shows that the small building was an Engine House. (3) The hydraulic ram and engine house still survive within the woodland. The boiler lay on the ground outside the engine house in September 2012, but the gearing and pump were still in situ. The roof had given way at one end, but the walls were described as being in very good condition. (4)