Building record MDR13682 - Public Swimming Baths, Manor Road, Ilkeston

Full Description

A swimming pool, built in 1967-72. Designed by Rex Savidge of Gelsthorpe & Savidge in association with the Borough Surveyor. The pool is in the brutalist style. The plan is composed of a pair of irregular polygons connected by an "L" shaped range. Viewed from the north, the pool presents elements of red brick cladding and curtain glazing beneath a flat roof with a "north light' lantern. To the right is a short square tower. The pool appears in the introduction to Pevsner's Buildings of England. A refurbishment programme worth £2.3m was completed in 2011. (1)