Building record MDR13683 - Cotswold House, 65 Lord Haddon Road, Ilkeston

Full Description

A house, built in 1898. Designed by William Dymock Pratt for Thomas White. Later the home of Horace Moss (1868-1945), an accountant and Mayor of Ilkeston 1905-06. The house is built of red brick beneath a concrete tile roof. It has a "H" shaped plan. The front elevation is two storeys tall; the central part has a projecting timber porch. Each wing contains a two storey canted bay window with battlements; the left hand wing is taller. William Dymock Pratt is considered to be a locally important architect. His works are generally considered to have special architectural interest. This house may also possess some special historic interest due to its close historic association with Horace Moss, a figure of local interest. (1)