Monument record MDR13686 - Possible fish ponds (site of), Staveley

• ? (Tudor to Georgian - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

Sanderson's map of 1835 shows a pond to the north-east of Staveley village, between the river and the canal. (1) A topographic survey of earthworks on the site was carried out in 2006. This identified three former ponds separated by two banks. The southernmost of the three ponds was aligned approximately south-west/north-east and measured c. 45m in length and 14m in width. The western extent shared a bank with the river, while the eastern extent was overlain by the later canal embankment. There was little change in vegetation between the pond and the banks, suggesting that it was free draining. The central pond measured c. 65m in length and 20m in width and retained some standing water towards the middle. Its eastern extent was clearly overlain by the canal embankment. The northernmost pond was possibly the best preserved. It measured c. 40m by 37m and still contained some standing water. Again, its eastern extent was overlain by the canal embankment and its northern extent by a road embankment. Six trenches were excavated to investigate the character and date of the earthworks identified in the topographic survey, which included possible leats. However, these did not provide any further evidence regarding the date and/or function of the ponds, and the existence of associated features such as leats could not be confirmed. The results of environmental analysis appeared to rule out alternative interpretations for the earthworks such as osier beds or retting ponds for processing hemp or flax and their use for rearing fish still remains a strong possibility. (2)