Building record MDR13689 - Nos. 92-94 Ashby Road, Formerly The Melbourne Arms, Melbourne

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1775 AD? to 2011 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2011 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 92-94 Ashby Road, Formerly The Melbourne Arms, Melbourne, a late 18th century building. 'The Melbourne Arms is a late 18th century public house/inn, with 20th century alterations and extensions. It was listed in March 1987, based on its external elevations. Reassessment in 2011 found that internally vey little of the historic core had been retained, the only exceptions being the fireplace in the room to the right of the main door and a chamfered spine beam spanning the width of the building. Remodelling to create a largely open-plan layout has led to the loss of the original plan form and consequently the building was delisted.' (1) Previously Grade II Listed: 'Public house. Late C18 with C20 alterations. Rendered brick with plinth and plain tile roof with rendered gable stacks, plus sawtooth eaves band. Three storeys and two bays with long rear range. Two steps up to central segment headed doorcase with plank door and plain overlight. To either side there are wide segment headed windows with C20 2-light casements. Above there are two 3-light segment headed horizontal sliding glazing bar sashes and above again, two flat headed 3-light glazing bar casements. Lower rear two storey wing has been much altered in C20. Listing NGR: SK3816424803.'