Building record MDR13689 - The Melbourne Arms, Ashby Road, Melbourne

• (Georgian - 1770 AD to 1800 AD)

Full Description

The Melbourne Arms is a late 18th century public house/inn, with 20th century alterations and extensions. It was listed in March 1987, based on its external elevations. Reassessment in 2011 found that internally vey little of the historic core had been retained, the only exceptions being the fireplace in the room to the right of the main door and a chamfered spine beam spanning the width of the building. Remodelling to create a largely open-plan layout has led to the loss of the original plan form and consequently the building was delisted. (1)