Monument record MDR13690 - Standing stone, Farley Moor, Darley Dale

Full Description

A standing stone was identified in woodland on Farley Moor, at c. SK 29966302. It was reported as standing over 6ft tall. The stump of another was said to be a little distance away; no grid reference was provided for this second stone. (1) The 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 marks 'Stone' at this site, which at that time was open moorland. Nothing is shown on the 2nd edition. (2, 3) John Barnatt visited the site in about 2003 and believed it was highly likely that the standing stone was prehistoric, given the heavy wear on the top. It is presumably a standing single stone, as there is nothing else to suggest a more complex monument, but only excavation would confirm this. It is the third tallest standing stone known on the eastern gritstone moors, one of which was felled in the earlier 20th century. (4) Two photographs were taken during a site visit by a member of the public in July 2013. (5)