Building record MDR13695 - 1 & 3 Park Avenue, Ilkeston

• (Victorian to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1902 AD)

Full Description

A late nineteenth century pair of semi-detached houses. The houses are built of red brick beneath a natural slate roof. The side elevation is two-and-a-half storeys tall. There is a central projecting bay containing a doorcase with triangular pediment. The front elevation is symmetrical and features gablet roofs with ornate brickwork. 1 Park Avenue was the home of Charles Alan Sudbury JP, hosiery manufacturer and Mayor of Ilkeston in 1909-10. 3 Park Avenue was the home of Henry James Kilford, surveyor to Ilkeston Borough Council. This building is considered to possess special historic interest due to its close historic association with Charles Sudbury, a figure of undoubted local interest. (1)