Building record MDR13704 - School Swimming Pool, Leopold Street, Long Eaton

Full Description

A swimming pool, built by George Youngman for the Long Eaton School Board. Completed in 1901. The swimming pool is built of red brick with stone dressings, beneath a gabled slate roof. It is a two storey building. The ground floor contains six Diocletian windows set at a high level. The first floor features two tripartite sash windows, the central light breaking the eaves. The interiors were probably by Goulding Fullalove, a local builder and china dealer. This is one of a number of early public swimming pools built soon after the first modern Olympic Games of 1896. (1)