Find Spot record MDR13707 - Quernstone, Pack Horse Road, King's Newton

Full Description

The top stone of a disc quern was found near the Pack Horse pub, Pack Horse Lane, King's Newton, in April 2008 by a local contractor with a digger. The quern was found while digging a trench, and was said to have been approximately 600mm down and lying on a sandstone bed. It had been made from local gritstone and was c. 370-380mm in diameter and 45-50mm thick. The central hole was 70mm in diameter. Two holes on the top edge were aligned with two holes on the side. Grinding marks were evident on the half of the underside opposite the holes. No groove or handle hole was visible. Based on the diameter of the stone, a possible date of 2nd or 3rd century AD is suggested. The quern has been retained by the finder, and an exact findspot was not provided. (1)