Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1371 - ?Neolithic occupation, Haddon Grove Round Barrow, Lathkill Dale, Over Haddon

Full Description

Beneath and within a disturbed Bronze Age barrow (SMR 11410) a number of flint artifacts including scrapers, flakes, knives and a leaf-shaped arrowhead were found. The finding of these and other flint implements on the pre-barrow surface point to the fact that the area chosen for the barrow must have been used as a Neolithic habitation site of some description, possibly a transient occupation area, with the flints representing scatter from the living space. (1)